Search artworks

All objects - tabular view

While we have provided a fully interactive search and advanced search, if you have an older browser, or just want to use simple, filter based searches, this page is for you.

Accession No. Title Date Creators Accession No.
2021.408 Bowl 1984 BLACK, Sandra 2021.408
2021.407 Vase form c.1980s BISH, Garry 2021.407
2021.435 Shadow box 1984 PEACH, Dianne 2021.435
2021.385 Mt Zeil, Central Australia 2021 RUBUNTJA, Mervyn 2021.385
2021.434 Noah's ark bowl 1981 PEACH, Dianne 2021.434
2021.390a-i Baited 2010 NILSEN, Laurie 2021.390a-i
2021.392.001-112 Wunjayi (Today) 2020 CARMICHAEL, Sonja - Artist, CARMICHAEL, Elisa Jane - Artist 2021.392.001-112
2021.386 Rutjipma (Mt Sonder), NT 2021 INKAMALA, Dellina 2021.386
2021.406a-b Hexagonal lidded box 1990 BISH, Garry 2021.406a-b
2021.405 Spherical form with flat top c.1980s BISH, Garry 2021.405
2021.404 Compote 1990 BISETTO, Gabriella 2021.404
2021.400a-b Large lidded vessel with lugs c.1990 BELLBIRD GLEN POTTERY 2021.400a-b
2021.403 Goblet 1990 BISETTO, Gabriella 2021.403
2021.402 Goblet 1990 BISETTO, Gabriella 2021.402
2021.398 Sign to somewhere else 2001 SMITH, Ian 2021.398
2021.399 Pillow (from 'Domestic' series) c.1990 ANSTICE, Hildegard 2021.399
2021.401 Goblet 1990 BISETTO, Gabriella 2021.401
2021.361.001-011 Miracle flower vine 2021 ALOKUA, Ines - Artist, MORIS, Seniolyn - Collaborating artist 2021.361.001-011
2021.369 Saqa gusuitolu water vessel 2 2021 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.369
2021.367 Muairua water vessel 2 2021 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.367
2021.380 Saqamoli water vessel 1 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.380
2021.368 Saqa gusuirua water vessel 2 2021 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.368
2021.381 Saqamoli water vessel 2 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.381
2021.382 Tagaurua water vessel 3 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.382
2021.371 Tagaurua water vessel 2 2021 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.371
2021.370 Tagaurua water vessel 1 2021 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.370
2021.375 Saqa water vessel 6 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.375
2021.374 Saqa water vessel 5 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.374
2021.376 Muairua water vessel 3 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.376
2021.379 Dratabua water vessel 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.379
2021.378 Muairua water vessel 5 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.378
2021.377 Muairua water vessel 4 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.377
2021.373 Saqa water vessel 4 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.373
2021.372 Saqa water vessel 3 2021 PAULINA, Veniana Maraia 2021.372
2021.354a-l Somewhere, someday when we are the sea 2021 PAJE, Lee 2021.354a-l
2021.366 Saqa gusuitolu water vessel 1 2020 BAINIVALU, Apenisa, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.366
2021.349a-c The stories that weren’t told 2019 PAJE, Lee 2021.349a-c
2021.364 Saqa water vessel 2 2020 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.364
2021.362 Muairua water vessel 1 2020 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.362
2021.363 Saqa water vessel 1 2020 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.363
2021.365 Saqa gusuirua water vessel 1 2020 BAINIVALU, Apenisa - Artist, LAISEANE, Laweni Tekina - Artist 2021.365
2021.360 Miracle flower arrangement 2021 ALOKUA, Ines - Artist, MORIS, Seniolyn - Collaborating artist 2021.360
2021.359 Miracle flower arrangement 2021 ALOKUA, Ines - Artist, MORIS, Seniolyn - Collaborating artist 2021.359
2021.356a-d Wa herak (canoe) 2021 EMWALU, Dickson - Artist, EMWALU, Phillipy - Artist 2021.356a-d
2021.357 Paafu stories 2021 DIAZ, Vicente 2021.357
2021.352 Home Front - 2 2021 SULEMAN, Adeela 2021.352
2021.351 Home Front - 1 2021 SULEMAN, Adeela 2021.351
2021.355.001-002 Paafu (navigation system) 2021 KAUKA, Susy - Artist, EMWALU, Siena - Artist 2021.355.001-002
2021.358.001-075 Flowers 2021 JACOB, Leindrik, ALVIN, Keju - Artist, BOKTOK, Ketty - Artist, KIOTAK, Naer - Artist, HAX, Buoj - Artist, GOLD, Janice - Artist, LANWI, Almitha - Artist 2021.358.001-075
2021.353 Home Front - 3 2021 SULEMAN, Adeela 2021.353
2021.350 Between Two Fires 2021 SULEMAN, Adeela 2021.350
2021.321 Boundary fluidity #27 2021 CHONG Kim Chiew 2021.321
2021.328.001-003 Boundary fluidity (rolled) 2021 CHONG Kim Chiew 2021.328.001-003
2021.322 The Quarry (from 'L'a'u Pele Moana (My darling Moana)' series) 2020 AMITUANAI, Edith 2021.322
2021.324 View from Matavai resort, Niue (from 'L'a'u Pele Moana (My darling Moana)' series) 2020 AMITUANAI, Edith 2021.324
2021.342 Self-portrait wearing an orange urohs, Nan U, U, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.342
2021.323 Don blasting the ocean (from 'L'a'u Pele Moana (My darling Moana)' series) 2021 AMITUANAI, Edith 2021.323
2021.331 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Eriuter Route, Pehleng Kitti, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.331
2021.344 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Elwihter Ehsa at home in Alohkapw, Madolenihmw, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Burt 2021.344
2021.333 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Beverly Ann Seiola, Pehleng Kitti, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.333
2021.339 Sandralyn Damarlane wearing an urohs, Nett Elementary School, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.339
2021.338 Emma Moses wearing an urohs, Nan U, U, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.338
2021.332 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Rodleen Daniel, Pehleng Kitti, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.332
2021.317 Afterlife (Drawing room window) 2020-21 SINGH, Sumakshi 2021.317
2021.314 Afterlife (Spiral staircase) 2020-21 SINGH, Sumakshi 2021.314
2021.315a-c Afterlife (Bricks) 2020-21 SINGH, Sumakshi 2021.315a-c
2021.345.001-005 Ek (fish) 2021 ALFRED, Kajnet 2021.345.001-005
2021.325 Park bubble (from 'L'a'u Pele Moana (My darling Moana)' series) 2021 AMITUANAI, Edith 2021.325
2021.336 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Virginia Tom, Pehleng Kitti, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.336
2021.316a-b Afterlife (Door and shadow) 2020-21 SINGH, Sumakshi 2021.316a-b
2021.346 Won (turtle) 2021 ALFRED, Kajnet 2021.346
2021.326 501 tattoo (from 'L'a'u Pele Moana (My darling Moana)' series) 2021 AMITUANAI, Edith 2021.326
2021.341 Mehla (funeral) of Ruth Dano Primo, U, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.341
2021.319 Boundary fluidity #25 2021 CHONG Kim Chiew 2021.319
2021.348.001-002 Rakut (rocket) 2021 PHILIPPO, Erwina 2021.348.001-002
2021.347.001-002 Balun (aeroplane) 2021 TOJAR, Jenny 2021.347.001-002
2021.343 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Vicky Itiota, Deeleeann Daniel (co-curator), Virginia Tom, Rodleen Daniel, Beverly Ann Seiola and Eriuter Route with Aileen Gallen (photographer) at Last Stop store, Pehleng Kitti, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Burt 2021.343
2021.320 Boundary fluidity #26 2021 CHONG Kim Chiew 2021.320
2021.330 Leonides Miguel in her store, Kolonia, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.330
2021.335 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Jacelynn Donre at work, Kolonia, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.335
2021.327 Ring c.1974 LARSEN, Helge - Artist, LEWERS, Darani - Artist 2021.327
2021.318 Cocos (Keeling) Islands (from 'Banknotes' series) 2021 CHONG Kim Chiew 2021.318
2021.329 Boundary fluidity 2014 CHONG Kim Chiew 2021.329
2021.334 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Elwihter Ehsa sewing at home, Alohkapw, Madolenihmw, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.334
2021.337 Urohs sohn deidei (seamstress) Vicky Itiota, Pehleng Kitti, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.337
2021.340 Mehla (funeral) of Ruth Dano Primo, U, Pohnpei 2021 MOSES, Aileen G 2021.340
2021.293 Kain pelikat (Corak sarung nenek moyang / Pattern of ancestor sarongs) 2021 BUDI, Kak 2021.293
2021.295 Belok-belok (Corak ombak / Wave pattern) 2020 RAHIMA, Kak 2021.295
2021.292 Ningher (reed canoe) 2020 GREENO, Rex 2021.292
2020.315 Bushfire Dreaming 1973 WARANGKULA TJUPURRULA, Johnny 2020.315
2020.319 Untitled (Euro Dreaming Ceremony) 1972 LEURA TJAPALTJARRI, Tim 2020.319
2021.294 Nekiutan (Corak udang / Lobster prawn pattern) 2018 KINNUHONG, Kak 2021.294
2021.298 Harunan motol (Tangga perahu / Boat ladder) 2019 SANAH, Kak 2021.298
2021.291 Untitled 1999/2020 HENSON, Bill 2021.291
2021.297 Tinatak lantai bebunga (Houseboard and flower pattern) 2018 LUKKOP, Makcik 2021.297
2021.296 Binatok lantai (Corak binatak papan lantai / Floorboard animal pattern) 2021 RAHIMA, Kak 2021.296
1989.163 Studies for 'Zappo' 1983-88 ARKLEY, Howard 1989.163
1:0175 Whale Beach, New South Wales Coast 1932 ASHTON, Will 1:0175
1:0684 Figure used in sorcery to call up evil spirits attrib. to DJUMA 1:0684
1997.203.007 Mt Fuji! Harunobu (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.007
1987.091 Herbert River, Queensland c.1960, printed 1987 DUPAIN, Max 1987.091
2:1216A.006 Concordia gold mines (no. 17 from 'Australia' series) c.1873 ARMYTAGE, James Charles 2:1216A.006
1992.013a-b South of no North 1991 ARNOLD, Ray 1992.013a-b
1:1098 (Landscape) 1863 AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL 1:1098
1:0340 Mount Delegate (NSW) c.1937 ASHTON, Howard 1:0340
1983.043.009 (Seated woman) AUBERT, attrib. to Jean-Antoine 1983.043.009
2014.023 Stony Creek Bridge and Falls, Barron Gorge, N.Q. c.1900 ATKINSON, Alfred 2014.023
2004.074 (Shield) c.1960s attrib. to HOPEVALE COMMUNITY 2004.074
2:0208.009 (from 'England at work and play under wartime conditions' portfolio) UNKNOWN 2:0208.009
1997.203.008 Oh! No! Harunobu (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.008
2014.257a Elsie, two sketches at Aldridge 1916 REES, Lloyd 2014.257a
1993.169 South Sydney Festival 1979 ARBUZ, Mark 1993.169
2:0208.010 (from 'England at work and play under wartime conditions' portfolio) UNKNOWN 2:0208.010
2004.071 (Cross boomerang and axe) c.1960s attrib. to HOPEVALE COMMUNITY 2004.071
2004.075 (Ganhaarr (crocodile) and shark) c.1960s attrib. to HOPEVALE COMMUNITY 2004.075
1985.028.096 Footed bowl c.1920-40 attrib. to J. & L. LOBMEYR 1985.028.096
1994.042 Allegro serata 1957 AUDETTE, Yvonne 1994.042
2010.289 Priorities 2007 AUSTIN, Nick 2010.289
2005.328 View from Main Range near Spicers Peak, Queensland, Australia c.1880s AUSTRALIAN SCHOOL 2005.328
1997.203.004 Dull Masanobu's (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.004
1997.203.009 Unknown artist (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.009
1997.203.012 Hokusai III, arabesque (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.012
2017.024a-b Karmi Devo (tree) 2015 BAI, Rookmani 2017.024a-b
2:0208.005 (from 'England at work and play under wartime conditions' portfolio) UNKNOWN 2:0208.005
1990.203 Reclining woman with musical instrument unknown EISHI, attrib. to Hosoda 1990.203
1991.001 Vase with handles 1938 ARCHER, Florence 1991.001
1983.006a-b Covered box c.1920s ARGY-ROUSSEAU, G. 1983.006a-b
2008.369a-i The shape of things to come I 2006-07 ARMSTRONG, Benjamin 2008.369a-i
1989.186.003 Clearfell cut: Cotter River (from 'Right here right now - Australia 1988' portfolio) 1987 ARNOLD, Ray 1989.186.003
2003.098 Melbidir 2002 RICHARDS, Cornelius 2003.098
2:1596 Mountain mood I 1980 ARROWSMITH, Veda 2:1596
2014.255b Train lines? c.1914-17 REES, Lloyd 2014.255b
1996.082 Design: Queensland 1980 ASHWORTH, Olive 1996.082
1990.475 Hall-stand: Flanders Field c.1920 ASTLEY, Charles 1990.475
1990.146 Japanese garden with pagoda unknown attrib. to AKIHIRO 1990.146
2012.383 Coolamon (South East Queensland) c.1920s-30s attrib. to CHERBOURG ABORIGINAL COMMUNITY 2012.383
2:1216A.007 Melbourne from the St. Kilda Road (no. 45 from 'Australia' series) c.1873 ARMYTAGE, James Charles 2:1216A.007
4:0075 Plate c.1836-58 attrib. to RUBELLES 4:0075
2011.166 Wisdom Archetype 2008 ARPS, Dan 2011.166
2:0208.006 (from 'England at work and play under wartime conditions' portfolio) UNKNOWN 2:0208.006
2:0208.007 (from 'England at work and play under wartime conditions' portfolio) UNKNOWN 2:0208.007
1987.038 Bracelet 1864 attrib. to HOGARTH, ERICHSEN & CO. - Manufacturer, HOGARTH, Julius - Designer, ERICHSEN, Conrad - Maker 1987.038
2004.070 (Ganhaarr and gabul) (Crocodile and death adder) c.1960s attrib. to HOPEVALE COMMUNITY 2004.070
2004.072 (Dugong and fish) c.1960s attrib. to HOPEVALE COMMUNITY 2004.072
2004.073 (Turtle) c.1960s attrib. to HOPEVALE COMMUNITY 2004.073
2004.076 (Two turtles) c.1960s attrib. to HOPEVALE COMMUNITY 2004.076
2004.079 (Fish) c.1960s attrib. to HOPEVALE COMMUNITY 2004.079
1985.028.014 Netsuke: (lotus flowers and leaf) 19th century attrib. to KOMEI 1985.028.014
4:0530a-b Cup and saucer c.1850-70 attrib. to LIPPERT & HAAS 4:0530a-b
2000.178 Untitled 1963 AUDETTE, Yvonne 2000.178
2015.028 Amazing 2012 Aung Myint 2015.028
2010.290 Priorities 2007 AUSTIN, Nick 2010.290
2017.036.001 Sketchbook for ‘Homage to Matisse's Joy of life’ 2005 WESTMORELAND, Bradd 2017.036.001
1991.364 Ji-inwa (crows) at Unwara-dina-madja, Bustard Islands 1948 attrib. to GULPITJA 1991.364
1:0599 Driving the fish c.1950 attrib. to DAYNGANGGAN 1:0599
1989.082 Monteith c.1775 ARRAS 1989.082
4:0850 Chest and display case c.1925-35 ART DECO STYLE 4:0850
2017.390 (Face) plate c.1950s ARTHUR MERRIC BOYD POTTERY 2017.390
2014.256a Male profile; Building sketch c.1914-17 REES, Lloyd 2014.256a
2014.256b Two women leaning; Fountain (Rotunda?) c.1914-17 REES, Lloyd 2014.256b
1989.073 (Young girl sewing in a garden) 1890 ASHTON, Julian Rossi 1989.073
2014.017 Pearl Fishery, Torres Straits (from 'Picturesque Atlas of Australasia, Vol. II', 1886) c.1886 ASHTON, Julian Rossi 2014.017
1996.086 Design: Reef fantasy 1971 ASHWORTH, Olive 1996.086
1991.205 Vase 1921 ASTLEY, Charles 1991.205
1991.138a-b Covered bowl c.1921 ASTLEY, Charles 1991.138a-b
4:0522.001-006 Tea bowls and saucers c.1775-80 attrib. to CAUGHLEY 4:0522.001-006
4:0360 Spoon attrib. to CHELSEA 4:0360
1986.018.002 Supper cloth 1918 FORREST, Lily 1986.018.002
2010.291a-b Hot Cold 2007 AUSTIN, Nick 2010.291a-b
1997.203.002 Golden night (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.002
1997.203.003 Flat Masanobu's (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.003
2011.368 Bisj pole 2011 ARKE, Antonin 2011.368
1:1626 Boredom 1959 ARDIZZONE, Edward 1:1626
1:1625 The boat for Greenwich 1958 ARDIZZONE, Edward 1:1625
1993.170 South Sydney Festival c.1972-78 ARBUZ, Mark 1993.170
1993.167 Pipes of Pan 1976 ARBUZ, Mark 1993.167
1988.022 Beaker 1923 ASTLEY, Charles - Decorator, CROWN STAFFORDSHIRE PORCELAIN CO. LTD - Manufacturer 1988.022
2:1216A.004 Brisbane (from South Brisbane) (no. 82 from 'Australia' series) c.1873 ARMYTAGE, after James Charles 2:1216A.004
1998.056.001-082 Mimis c.1997-98 ATJARRAL, Jacky - Artist, WORRIDDJOL, Albert - Artist, BUNGURRU, Jimmy - Artist, KURRINIYA, Lena - Artist, ABBAKOYOK, Alma - Artist, DJARRBBARALI, Jimmy - Artist, GARLBIN, Joy - Artist, MARDILANJ, Jacky - Artist 1998.056.001-082
1985.028.095 Bowl c.1900-25 attrib. to LÖTZ WITWE 1985.028.095
1993.171 South Sydney Festival 1979 ARBUZ, Mark 1993.171
2:1216A.005 The punt, Echuca (no. 31 from 'Australia' series) c.1873 ARMYTAGE, James Charles 2:1216A.005
2014.122a-h Passage (series) 2011 ASAKAI, Yoko 2014.122a-h
1989.070 (Woman playing a violin) late 19th century ATKINS, Edward M. 1989.070
1989.162 Zappo 1988 ARKLEY, Howard 1989.162
1991.092 Zed-a-stroika (Radio 4ZZZ) 1990 1990 ARMBRUSTER, Stefan - Collaborating artist, FLETCHER, Gordon - Collaborating artist 1991.092
2017.260a-g Sorcery 2008 ARMSTRONG, Benjamin 2017.260a-g
1997.203.005 A ceremonial robe of a court lady (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.005
1997.203.006 Blue jeans (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.006
1997.203.010 Hokusai I, 69 (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.010
1997.203.011 Hokusai II, pose for Ukiyo-e by Hokusai (from 'An anthology of shunga' portfolio) 1997 AY-O 1997.203.011
1997.181a-mmm 30 no news 1994 AY-O 1997.181a-mmm
1994.187.002 Lotto: The American Dream (from '10: Artist as Catalyst' portfolio) 1992 AZACETA, Luis Cruz 1994.187.002
1993.410 Stop the violence march 1992 BAILEY, Angela 1993.410
1:1508 Eel River, California, USA 1965 BAILY, John 1:1508
1992.012 Pat Hoffie: A critical/moral imagination 1990 ARNOLD, Ray 1992.012
1990.301a-c History 1990 ARNOLD, Ray 1990.301a-c
1990.300 Industrial surface no. 3 1990 ARNAOUTOPOULOS, Andrew 1990.300
2:1216A.008 Grass tree plains (no. 18 from 'Australia' series) c.1873 ARMYTAGE, James Charles - Engraver, PROUT, after John Skinner - Painter 2:1216A.008
2:0496 Brisbane (from South Brisbane) (no. 82 from 'Australia' series) c.1873 ARMYTAGE, after James Charles 2:0496