Skip to main content

Search artworks

‘The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial’
Dec 2012 - Apr 2013

'The Asia Pacific Triennial of Contemporary Art' is the Gallery's flagship international contemporary art event, and the only major exhibition series in the world to focus exclusively on the contemporary art of Asia, the Pacific and Australia. APT7 continued the series' forward-thinking approach to questions of geography, history and culture and how these questions are explored through the work of contemporary artists.

APT7 also marked the twentieth anniversary of the APT, presenting an opportunity to reflect on the unprecedented transformations that occurred in Australia, Asia and the Pacific over recent decades. Key themes included transforming landscapes, varied engagements with the city, and the adaptability of local cultures in today's globalised world.

Occupying the entire Gallery of Modern Art and key spaces at the Queensland Art Gallery, APT7 featured new and recent works by 75 senior and emerging artists and groups from 27 countries across the region. Major groups of works by younger-generation artists from Indonesia and Vietnam reflected the exciting scenes emerging in those countries. The diversity and depth of Australian Aboriginal art was expressed in the work of five artists, representing some of the most dynamic aspects of Australian art.

 

FEATURE IMAGE: Works installed for APT7, 2012 / Photograph: QAGOMA

ARTISTS: Mohammed Qasim ASHFAQ (United Kingdom/Pakistan) | Asmat artists: Ben AFEX; Amatus AHMAK; Antonin ARKE; Primus ISIMIN; Stefanus JAKFU; Norbertus JOKOMEN; Paulis KOMARE; Paulis POKMAN; Yakobus SERAMBI; Dinisius SIRETS (Papua, Indonesia) | Rina BANERJEE (India/United States of America) | Daniel BOYD (Australia) | Louisa BUFARDECI (Australia) | Neha CHOKSI (United States of America/India) | Tiffany CHUNG (Vietnam/United States of America) | Lorraine CONNELLY-NORTHEY (Australia) | Michael COOK (Australia) | Timothy COOK (Australia) | Atul DODIYA (India) | Inci EVINER (Turkey) | Graham FLETCHER (New Zealand/Samoa) | Parastou FOROUHAR (Iran/Germany) | Uji HANDOKO EKO SAPUTRO (aka HAHAN) (Indonesia) | HUANG Yong Ping (China/France) | GIMHONGSOK (South Korea) | Roslisham ISMAIL (ISE) (Malaysia) | Takahiro IWASAKI (Japan) | Susan JACOBS (Australia) | Chia-En JAO (Taiwan) | Tomoko KASHIKI (Japan) | Sangdon KIM (South Korea) | Joanna LANGFORD (New Zealand) | An-My LE (Vietnam/United States of America) | Shirley MACNAMARA (Australia) | MADEIN COMPANY (China) | Basir MAHMOOD (Pakistan) | Sheila MAKHIJANI (India) | Richard MALOY (New Zealand) | MIXRICE (South Korea) | NGUYEN Manh Hung (Vietnam) | NGUYEN Minh Phuoc (Vietnam) | NGUYEN Thai Tuan (Vietnam) | Manuel OCAMPO (The Philippines) | PARAMODEL (Japan) | Pratchaya PHINTHONG (Thailand) | PHUAN Thai Meng (Malaysia) | THE PROPELLER GROUP (Vietnam/United States of America) | Sara RAHBAR (Iran/United States of America) | Wedhar RIYADI (Indonesia) | Edwin ROSENO (Indonesia) | RUANGRUPA (Indonesia) | Dominic SANSONI (Sri Lanka) | Greg SEMU (New Zealand/Samoa) | Raqib SHAW (India/United Kingdom) | Dayanita SINGH (India) | Tadasu TAKAMINE (Japan) | LN TALLUR (India) | Fiona TAN (Indonesia/Netherlands) | TE Wei (China) | Sopolemalama Filipe TOHI (Tonga/New Zealand) | TROMARAMA (Indonesia) | Tintin WULIA (Indonesia/Australia) | YUAN Goang-Ming (Taiwan) | ZHOU Tiehai (China)

Papua New Guinea (Co-curator: Martin Fowler) | SULKA: Camilius TEPE (team leader); Paskalis BILL; Moky CAMILIUS; Makude JOESEPH; Tadius LOHALI; Herman PAPE; Antonius SAVUO Jr; Herman TEP; Bernard VIETON | ARAWE: Bruno AKAU; Alfred SAPU | POMIO: Damien GULKLEDEP | COASTAL ARAPESH: Alex GABOUR (team leader); Connor AUKA, James AUSORI; Alex BERRY; Connor KOMONAIN; Joan MABUT; Fransica SALID; Joe SARUM; Rupina SUNA; Baka WILSON | TOLAI: Iatapal Cultural Group; Ravat Cultural Group; Vunapaka Cultural Group | BAINING: Katnanat ELISON; Allana MOVANA | IATMUL: Issac KAPUN; Gibson KAPUN; Aamus KAMDUKA; Ganot KAM; Willie MASO; David YAMANAPI | BRIKITI CULTURAL GROUP: Waikua NERA (team leader); Nikit KIAWAUL; Kano LOCTAI | KWOMA ARTS: Anton WAIAWAS (team leader); Kevin APSEPA; Simon GOIYAP; Jamie JIMOK; Nelson MAKAMOI; Rex MAUKOS; Terry PAKIEY | Senior project advisors: Waikua NERA (Abelam); Anton WAIAWAS (Kwoma); Gesley RIVAN (Tolai); Damien GULKLEDEP (Pomio); Camilus TEPE and Robert DIUA (Sulka); Otto KAMA and Anton AQUI (Iatmul); Alex GABOUR (Coastal Arapesh)

'0 – Now: Traversing West Asia' (Co-curator: November Paynter) | Cevdet EREK (Turkey) | Erbossyn MELDIBEKOV (Kazakhstan) | Almagul MENLIBAYEVA (Kazakhstan) | Hrair SARKISSIAN (Syria/Armenia) | Wael SHAWKY (Egypt) | SLAVS AND TATARS (Eurasia) | Oraib TOUKAN (United States of America/Jordan)

'The 20 Year Archive' | Heman CHONG (Singapore) | {disarmed} imagining a Pacific archive: Torika BOLATAGICI (Australia/Fiji), Mathew HUNKIN (New Zealand/Samoa), Teresia TEAIWA (United States of America/Kiribati/New Zealand) | MAP OFFICE (Hong Kong, China) | RAQS MEDIA COLLECTIVE (India) | KID'S APT DRAWING ARCHIVE
 

Artworks featured in ‘The 7th Asia Pacific Triennial’

Artwork Warangei (decorative edging) from "Koromb (spirit house)" this artwork made of Synthetic polymer paint on plywood, created in 2012-01-01

Warangei (decorative edging) from "Koromb (spirit house)" 2012

Artwork Kamba nager (support post) from "Koromb (spirit house)" this artwork made of Synthetic polymer paint on carved blackbutt, created in 2012-01-01

Kamba nager (support post) from "Koromb (spirit house)" 2012

Artwork Nunda kwat (king post) from "Koromb (spirit house)" this artwork made of Synthetic polymer paint on carved blackbutt, created in 2012-01-01

Nunda kwat (king post) from "Koromb (spirit house)" 2012

Artwork Mes kwat (support post) from "Koromb (spirit house)" this artwork made of Synthetic polymer paint on carved blackbutt, created in 2012-01-01

Mes kwat (support post) from "Koromb (spirit house)" 2012

Artwork Showp kwat (support post) from "Koromb (spirit house)" this artwork made of Synthetic polymer paint on carved blackbutt, created in 2012-01-01

Showp kwat (support post) from "Koromb (spirit house)" 2012

Artwork O nunu this artwork made of Susu mask: wool, synthetic polymer paint, cane, bamboo, bush vines, plastic lids, balsa wood, tree bark, created in 2011-01-01

O nunu 2011

Artwork O ptaek this artwork made of Susu mask: plastic from rice bags, plastic bags, pandanus, commercial feathers, synthetic polymer paint, created in 2011-01-01

O ptaek 2011

Artwork Bi (ceiling paintings) from "Koromb (spirit house)" this artwork made of Synthetic polymer paint on plywood, created in 2012-01-01

Bi (ceiling paintings) from "Koromb (spirit house)" 2012

Artwork Bi (ceiling paintings) from "Koromb (spirit house)" this artwork made of Synthetic polymer paint on plywood, created in 2012-01-01

Bi (ceiling paintings) from "Koromb (spirit house)" 2012

Artwork Birds of No Nation this artwork made of Synthetic polymer paint and acrylic enamel on canvas; HD video: 7:50 minutes, colour, sound, created in 2012-01-01

Birds of No Nation 2012

Artwork Bilas (ornamentation) from "Koromb (spirit house)" this artwork made of Kunda (chains): woven cane; tambuwan (ancestor mask decorations): canvas, synthetic polymer paint, cane, polystyrene balls and raffia, created in 2012-01-01

Bilas (ornamentation) from "Koromb (spirit house)" 2012

Artwork Kwaia koromb (small spirit house) this artwork made of Eight bi (ceiling paintings): synthetic polymer paint on plywood; ten kwat (posts): synthetic polymer paint on recycled timber; 74 carvings: synthetic polymer paint on soft wood; two kunda (chains); with audio component, created in 2012-01-01

Kwaia koromb (small spirit house) 2012

Related exhibitions

Related digital stories